Not many species of animals live on several continents. However, the wild boar is highly adaptable and widely spread all around the globe. Even though it has been around for many centuries, there are several unknown wild boar facts. Let’s discover them together!
1. Wild boars are all around the world.
When you look at the world map, imagine that wild boars are everywhere. Because they are! Considerable populations are in Europe, Asia, Africa, and the United States. This distribution makes the wild boars be one of the most widely distributed mammals in the world. Additionally, the species is originally from India and spread throughout the globe millions of years ago.
2. In Romania, you can go wild boars watching.
Of course, as we know already, there are several animals that live in Romania. Nevertheless, amongst them is also a great wild boars population. If you try wolf watching Romania, don’t ignore the wild boar. Sometimes, if you are lucky, you can even experience an unplanned meeting. And indeed you will spot easily the wild boars traces in the forest. As Transylvania is a main Romanian attraction, don’t forget to take a look at what is Transylvania famous for and add this wildlife experience to your bucket list.
3. Unexpected wild boars facts: they don’t migrate or hibernate.
Surprising wild boar facts: due to their highly adaptable lifestyle, wild boars are active all year round. Unlike their neighbors, they spend the cold season foraging for food that no other species can reach. Using their tusks to dig under the snow, during winter they feed on roots and preserved fruits left from summer. Consequently, they stay in the same area most of the year. So, check out when to see bears in Romania and plan your trip, as the wild boars can be seen anytime and it is a pity to miss them!
4. Wild boars can adapt to different habitats.
As they are so widely spread, wild boars can survive in different habitats. One of the most amazing wild boar facts is their environmental adaptability. From grassland and taiga to tropical and deciduous forests: they are everywhere. However, the wild boar’s favorite habitats are the deciduous forests. This is because they provide a wider range of potential food in all seasons. They prefer mostly primary and secondary forests, as well as the edges of agricultural areas. In consequence, the Carpathian Mountains in Europe are home to a healthy and happy wild boar population.
5. Cute wild boar facts: piglets don’t look like their parents.
Unlike humans, during their first months of life, the wild boar babies have no resemblance to their parents. For the first 3-4 months, their fur is brown with creamy-colored stripes. This way camouflage is easier in dense vegetation. Piglets are fully dependent on their mothers up to 7-8 months old. Later on, they become fully independent. Also, they get the same coloration as adult wild boars. Lovely, isn’t it?
6. Wild boars are wilder brothers of our domesticated pig.
Surprisingly or not, it is true. Wild boars and the domestic pig share the same family. Even more, they are actually the same species! A wild boar can interbreed with a domesticated pig and produce viable offspring. Is your pig behaving weirdly? Maybe half of his DNA is from a wild boar. Both pigs and wild boars used to be forest creatures that feed on acorns. Currently, there are three kinds of wild boars: true wild boars, feral pigs, and crosses between the first two. Additionally, when a domesticated pig escapes into the wild, if recovered, her next piglets might be a mixed breed.
7. Wild boars were used to produce various products and materials.
Brushing your teeth daily is normal practice, right? But did you know that wild boar fur was used to produce toothbrushes? Their body is covered with double fur in various colors, from brown to gray. The undercoat is soft, while their upper coat is composed of bristly hair. Back on the days, toothbrushes were made from the hair on the boar’s neck. However, nowadays they use synthetic materials instead. Additionally, wild boars are also used to produce meat, soap, and sausage. Nevertheless, their tusks are also carved like ivory.
8. Human beings are wild boar’s biggest enemies.
Due to their digging behavior, wild boars can cause considerable damage. Near human establishments, land can become unusable and big economical losses have been registered. Nonetheless, sometimes they even dig up graveyards. Now that is a weird hobby… Out in the wild, they don’t have too many natural predators. Bears, wolves, and humans are the ones worth mentioning. However, hunting wild boars have been a favorite European sport since forever. In England, they became extinct because of this! At the moment, in many European countries hunting wild boars is still a popular activity. This happens also in Romania, unfortunately. Currently, the biggest threats are habitat loss and commercial hunting.
9. Wild boars can be easily traced in the forest.
They dig up the land. Isn’t this the most subtle way to hide? Thanks to this, spotting where a wild boar has been an easy task for an enthusiast. Their traces in the forest include gashes in tree trunks and chopped roots. Additionally, their traces in the mud are also easy to notice. Because wild boars don’t sweat, they cool down by wallowing in the mud. Nevertheless, the wild boar track is easy to recognize. Their tracks are more round than the deer ones and the tips of the toes are also rounded. So next time when you go for a walk lookout for these signs!
10. Last but not least wild boars facts: they are highly prolific.
Talking about big families? Yes, they have it. A sow can produce two litters a year and they reach the sexual maturity at 1 year old. However, a sow will start producing offspring just in her second year of life. The average number of piglets in a litter is 8. Rarely, there have been abnormally numerous piglets in one litter. For example, the biggest litter registered by Guinness Book of Records contained 37 piglets. Now, that is indeed a hard job for the mother…
This being said, what are you waiting for? It’s time to get to Transylvania and see it yourself. And if you still can’t decide, don’t go just yet! After these fascinating wild boar facts, take a look at these gray wolf facts. Still not there? How about brown bear facts? True wilderness is out there, don’t wait any longer!